Who Are We

Together an Active Pendle is a programme funded by Sport England and delivered by Pendle Leisure Trust and Pendle Borough Council.

 

This website is the beginning of a conversation with our community, with the help of local organisations In-Situ and Pearson Insight.

 

We are carrying out a range of engagement with the community and local organisations, including online discussions and surveys. It’s really important we take the data we work with seriously.

 

This Privacy Notice sets out when and why we collect personal information, how we use it responsibly and what we do to keep it safe and secure.

 

We are all fully committed to meeting the expectations not only of the General Data Protection Regulation but also industry-recognised standards such as the Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct.

Types of Data We Collect

We collect information mainly through online surveys but may use other research methods from time-to-time, such as by post, telephone or face-to-face. There are also times when we might collect information at focus groups, workshops or engagement events.

 

We always ensure that we only collect personal data that is relevant and necessary. Personal data can include your name, address, home postcode, email address or telephone number. It can also include information about your age, gender, health, ethnicity, religion or other socio-demographic information.

 

Our surveys and engagement activities are optional so you can simply choose not to share information with us that you’re not comfortable with. We require a legal basis to process any personal data. Our legal basis for processing, unless otherwise stated, is your consent to proceed. 

 

To ensure our online surveys are reliable and robust we may limit one response per computer/ device by capturing an IP address. This is never used for analysis purposes. See ‘data security and processing’ for more on how we keep data secure and process it responsibly.

 

How We Use Data

We use the data we collect to undertake analysis and produce reports. Our reports only provide analysis at a broad category level based on all the responses to a particular survey. Any comments received in our surveys will be redacted of clear personal information before being shared with clients. 

 

We may produce online reports which are publicly available, but these will again only provide broad category level analysis and will not identify individual responses.

 

As part of the project, we may use personal contact information provided to arrange follow up research, such as online discussion groups. Again, individuals will have the option as to whether they provide this personal information and it will not be used or shared for any other purpose.

 

Sharing Data

This project is bound by a contract which covers data sharing between Pendle Leisure Trust, In-Situ and Pearson Insight. This clearly and legally sets out who we will and won’t share data with, as well as how we share it securely and responsibly.

 

There can be times when we need to disclose personal information without consent. This would include a requirement by law or if it is to protect someone’s safety.

 

Data Security & Processing

Keeping data secure and processing it responsibly is really important to us. We have a range of clear policies and procedures in place to do this.

 

We are using SurveyGizmo to host our online survey and you can find out more about their data policy and security in their Privacy Policy.

 

We don’t keep data and information any longer than we need to. For all projects and surveys Pearson Insight completes for clients, they keep personal data on file for one year before deleting and destroying it in accordance with their retention schedule.

 

Use of Cookies

We collect information on how people use this website through Google Analytics cookies. We use these cookies to ensure that we give you get the best experience on our website and to improve the website’s performance. These cookies contain no personal information and are only used for web analytics.

 

They are:

 

Name: _utma

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 2 years

 

Name:_utmb

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 30 minutes

 

Name: _utmc

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: when the user exits the browser

 

Name:_utmz

Typical content: randomly generated number, plus information on how the site was reached (for example, directly, via a link or through organic search)

Expires: 6 months

 

Name: _gat

Typical content: This is used to reduce request rate

Expires: 10 minutes

 

Name: _ga

Typical content: Randomly generated used to distinguish users visiting the site

Expires: 2 years 

 

Access to Personal Information 

Throughout any surveys or research we undertake, participation is always voluntary and we will clearly ask for consent and set out its purpose.

 

However, you are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. If you have an access request then please email Chris.Rigby@pendleleisuretrust.co.uk

 

If you have a complaint about how your personal information is processed then you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to This Privacy Notice 

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. This was last updated on 16.06.2020